The Polo Club of Boca Raton is the busiest private-club market between Boca Raton and Delray Beach: about 1,700 residences in 24 subdivisions on 1,100 acres, two championship courses, the largest racquet complex in South Florida, and a $65 million clubhouse renovation under way. This guide covers what the subdivisions are and what they sell for, what the club includes and costs, how homes have traded over the last 24 months (112 closed sales of $1 million and up, from BeachesMLS), schools, taxes and HOA, and how to buy or sell here well.
At a glance
| Location | Between Jog Road and Military Trail, from Clint Moore Road north to Linton Boulevard, Boca Raton 33496; gates on Jog Road and Military Trail, staffed 24 hours |
| Established | 1986 (Club Course opened 1985); member-owned since the early 1990s |
| Size | About 1,100 acres, 24 subdivisions, about 1,700 residences (single-family estates, villas, townhomes and condominiums) |
| Golf | Two 18-hole courses: Club Course (6,829 yards, renovated by J. Drew Rogers 2021–22) and Equestrian Course (7,012 yards, remodeled 2006); 22-bay Toptracer range |
| Racquets | 22 Har-Tru clay tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts |
| Clubhouse | About 90,000 to 100,000 sq ft; $27M renovation 2013; $65M master-plan renovation under way, phased to 2027 |
| Membership | Mandatory for owners; $250,000 contribution, $27,708 to $42,804 a year by class |
| Schools (public) | Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle, Spanish River Community High |
| Awards | Platinum Club of America and of the World; Distinguished Club |
History and setting
The Polo Club opened in 1986 on former agricultural land west of Military Trail, launched with a branded hot-air balloon that the club brought back for its 40th anniversary in 2026. Polo was never really played here, though a bridle path survives; what the club was known for in its first decade was tennis. A 7,000-seat stadium court hosted Virginia Slims tour events, and a 13-year-old Jennifer Capriati made her televised professional debut here. The stadium came down around 2000, but the racquet program never shrank. The club became member-owned within its first decade and has reinvested steadily since: a $27 million clubhouse renovation in 2013, a rebuilt Club Course in 2021–22, and a $65 million master plan announced in 2023 (Peacock + Lewis architects) that is adding new restaurants, an outdoor bar, a patisserie, an expanded spa and wellness center, a splash pad and a youth center in phases through 2027.
The property is large enough to be its own census-designated place: a seven-mile perimeter, 24-hour gates on Jog Road and Military Trail, and 24 subdivisions laid out around lakes and the two courses. Nearly every home faces water, a fairway or both; 54% of the homes that sold in the last 24 months were listed as waterfront and 79% have a private pool.
The subdivisions and what they sell for
The Polo Club has the widest range of home types of any club community in Boca Raton, which is why its sales run from $1.0 million condominiums to custom estates near $5 million. Below are the subdivisions with at least two closed sales of $1 million or more in the 24 months to October 17, 2026; subdivisions whose sales were mostly under $1 million (Catalina, Coquina Isle, Solana, Windsor Parke) are not shown.
| Subdivision | Home type | Sales (24 mo) | Median sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vintage Oaks | Custom estates, 1994–2006 plus 2019–21 builds | 11 | $3,400,000 |
| Huntington | Single-family | 9 | $1,650,000 |
| Lakes of Sutton | Single-family | 7 | $1,950,000 |
| Knightsbridge | Single-family, 1997–2005 | 6 | $1,532,500 |
| Manchester | Single-family | 6 | $2,325,000 |
| The Hollows | Single-family on larger lots | 5 | $3,700,000 |
| Wedgwood | Single-family, 1989–94 | 5 | $1,580,000 |
| Villa de Capri | Single-family, 1985–89 | 5 | $1,325,000 |
| Cypress Isle | Condominiums | 4 | $1,115,000 |
| Ashbourne | Condominiums | 4 | $1,150,000 |
| Coral Cove | Single-family | 3 | $2,899,000 |
| Grand Bay | Single-family, 1989–93 | 5 | $2,000,000 |
| Ascot | Single-family, 1986–88 | 3 | $1,778,500 |
| Hampton Court | Single-family, 1988–91 | 3 | $1,210,000 |
| Portofino | Townhomes | 3 | $1,125,000 |
| Royal Hidden Cove | Custom estates | 2 | $3,112,500 |
| Waterford | Single-family | 2 | $2,100,000 |
| Steeplechase | Single-family, 1987–88 | 2 | $1,892,500 |
Custom estate subdivisions. Vintage Oaks (111 homes, built 1994–2006 with a handful of 2019–21 new builds) is the top of the market: 11 sales at a median of $3.4 million, and the community's record sales. The Hollows, Royal Hidden Cove and Coral Cove are the other estate pockets, with larger lots and medians of $2.9 million to $3.7 million. Classic single-family subdivisions. Manchester, Lakes of Sutton, Grand Bay, Waterford, Huntington, Steeplechase, Ascot, Wedgwood and Knightsbridge are the heart of the community: 2,800 to 4,000 square foot homes from the late 1980s and 1990s on lake or golf lots, $1.5 million to $2.3 million depending on renovation. Villa de Capri and Hampton Court are the original 1985–91 subdivisions and the entry point for a single-family home with a pool, $1.1 million to $1.4 million. Townhomes and condominiums. Portofino and Windsor Parke townhomes, and the Ashbourne, Cypress Isle, Catalina and Coquina Isle condominiums, let a buyer into the club for $1.0 million to $1.2 million, often with lake views.
The club
Golf. Two 18-hole courses designed by Karl Litten and Tim Freeland. The Club Course was rebuilt by Freeland in 2002 and fully renovated by J. Drew Rogers in 2021–22; the Equestrian Course was remodeled in 2006. There is a 22-bay Toptracer range and the courses are Audubon International certified. Racquets. 22 Har-Tru clay courts and 18 pickleball courts, the largest court offering in South Florida by the club's count; the Professional Tennis Registry named it the world's top private tennis facility in 2010. Clubhouse and wellness. A 35,000 square foot spa and fitness center with salon, spin and Pilates studios and basketball and racquetball courts; a 7,000 square foot resort pool, three-lane lap pool and two hot tubs; and eight dining venues including the Crown Room steakhouse, Steeplechase, American Bistro, Craft Kitchen, Barefoot Café and the Polo Patisserie, with the Laurels Ballroom seating 800. A 1.5-acre organic farm, Vintage Roots, supplies the kitchens. Youth and teen centers run year-round programs. The club is a Platinum Club of America and of the World and was named one of America's Healthiest Clubs by the Boca Raton Observer.
Membership. Every owner joins. The 2026 contribution is $250,000 for every class, and the annual cost runs from $27,708 for social only to $42,804 for full membership including the capital and renovation assessments. The full schedule, what is refundable and a first-year calculator are on the Polo Club membership fees page; all 15 Boca and Delray clubs are compared here.
The market: 24 months of closed sales
| Metric (closed MLS sales of $1M+, Oct 17, 2024 to October 17, 2026) | Figure |
|---|---|
| Closed sales, 24 months | 112 |
| Last 12 months vs. the 12 before | 61 vs. 51 |
| Median sale price | $1,855,750 |
| Median, last 12 months (prior 12) | $1,849,000 ($1,900,000) |
| Average sale price | $2,084,049 |
| Lowest and highest sale | $1.02M to $4.85M |
| Median price per square foot | $589 |
| Median living area / bedrooms / lot | 3,201 sq ft / 3 / about 0.21 acre |
| Median year built (share built 2022 or later) | 1989 (0%) |
| Homes with a private pool / on water | 79% / 54% |
| Median days on market (average) | 1 (12) |
| Sold price vs. final list / original list | 97% / 96% |
| Cash buyers | 96% |
| Median annual property tax on homes sold | $8,987 |
| Median HOA reported in listings | $467 a month |
Source: BeachesMLS closed sales of $1,000,000 and up, compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. The MLS median days on market is understated because a large share of Polo Club sales are entered by club-affiliated brokerages after the contract is signed; the 12-day average is the better guide. Figures exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS.
What the numbers say. The Polo Club is a volume market: 112 sales at $1 million and up in 24 months, more than any other club community in Boca Raton or Delray Beach, and 61 in the last 12 months against 51 the year before. Prices are steady rather than rising; the median was $1,900,000 in the first 12 months and $1,849,000 in the last 12. Thirty-six sales closed between $1 million and $1.5 million, 27 between $1.5 million and $2 million, 34 between $2 million and $3 million, and 15 above $3 million. Homes sold at 97% of final list and 96% of original asking, which tells you sellers who price correctly get close to their number. 96% of buyers paid cash.
Who sells, and why. Polo Club owners rarely sell because of price. They sell when they stop using the club, when a spouse passes, when it is time for one floor and less house, or when the family has moved north for the summers for good. That makes the supply steady and the buyers specific: most are moving from the Northeast or from a larger Boca home, want golf or racquets every day, and compare the all-in cost of joining against Boca West, Broken Sound and Addison Reserve. See The Polo Club vs. Boca West vs. Addison Reserve.
Location, commute and schools
The Polo Club sits in the 33496 ZIP between Jog Road and Military Trail, with Clint Moore Road to the south and Linton Boulevard to the north. Downtown Boca and Mizner Park are about 15 minutes east, the beach 20 minutes, Town Center mall 10 minutes, I-95 about 3 miles via Linton Boulevard or Clint Moore and Congress, and Florida's Turnpike about 3 miles via Atlantic Avenue or Glades Road. Boca Raton Airport is 15 minutes; Palm Beach International and Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood are each about 30 to 35 minutes.
Public schools for most of the community are Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle and Spanish River Community High, all A-rated; confirm zoning for a specific address with the Palm Beach County School District. Private options nearby include Donna Klein Jewish Academy next door on Jog Road, Saint Andrew's School, Pine Crest Boca, Grandview Preparatory, American Heritage Delray and Spanish River Christian.
What it costs to own here
- Membership: $250,000 at closing, $27,708 to $42,804 a year, plus a $2,650 trail fee if you own a cart and a $2,220 transfer fee.
- Subdivision HOA: about $467 a month at the median in listings, from roughly $300 in the single-family subdivisions to over $1,000 in the condominiums, where it includes building insurance and exterior maintenance.
- Closing contributions: the $2,220 club transfer fee plus a one-time capital contribution to your subdivision HOA, $7,500 (Ville de Capri) to $16,250 (Hampton Court), typically $10,000 to $12,500.
- Property tax: the median bill on homes that sold was $8,987, but Florida reassesses to the purchase price after a sale, so budget about 1.8 percent of what you pay. Florida has no state income tax, which offsets most of the dues for buyers arriving from New York, New Jersey or Connecticut; see the cost-of-living comparison.
- Insurance: wind coverage on a 1980s or 1990s home depends heavily on the roof age and impact openings; a new roof and impact glass cut the premium and are the first things a buyer's inspector checks.
Buying in The Polo Club
Decide on the subdivision before the house. The difference between a Vintage Oaks estate and a Villa de Capri home is not just price; it is lot size, ceiling height, what a renovation can achieve and how the home will resell. Then look at the three things that move value inside a subdivision: the view (long lake views and fairway views both command a premium, but a lake view with western exposure is the one buyers pay most for), the roof and impact windows, and the kitchen and primary bath. A well-priced, renovated home here goes to contract in under a month and usually to a cash buyer, so have your membership application and proof of funds ready before you tour. Ricky tracks every closed sale and pending contract in each subdivision and will tell you what a specific home is worth against the all-in cost of joining.
Selling in The Polo Club
Buyers in this community compare your price plus $250,000 against every other home in the subdivision, so the right asking price is the one that still makes sense with the club added. Homes that closed at 96% of original asking were the ones priced correctly on day one; those that took price cuts were not. Stage for the buyer this community attracts, lead with the view and the outdoor space, and have the roof age, impact-opening documentation and HOA statements ready for the first showing. Ask Ricky for a current valuation based on the sales in your subdivision.
Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Club facts are from the club's published materials and local press as of October 2026; renovation scope and schedules change. Membership figures are the club's 2025–26 schedule as reported and change without notice. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.
