These are the three clubs most buyers compare when they want a full-service country club life in Boca Raton or Delray Beach without St Andrews or Royal Palm prices: The Polo Club of Boca Raton, Boca West Country Club and Addison Reserve. Each has two or more golf courses, mandatory membership and a wide range of homes, and each trades differently. Here is how they compare on every closed sale of $1 million or more in the BeachesMLS from October 17, 2024 through October 17, 2026.
Head to head: the 24-month numbers
| Metric (Oct 2024 to Oct 2026, sales $1M+) | The Polo Club | Boca West CC | Addison Reserve |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Boca Raton / Delray Beach line, Clint Moore Rd and Military Trail | Central Boca, Glades Rd west of I-95 | Delray Beach, Jog Rd and Clint Moore Rd |
| Approximate residences | About 1,700 (1,165 single-family) | About 3,300 | About 720 |
| Golf | Two courses | Four courses | Three nine-hole courses (Arthur Hills) |
| Closed sales, 24 months | 112 | 83 | 62 |
| Sales, last 12 months (prior 12) | 61 (51) | 42 (41) | 34 (28) |
| Single-family / condo & villa share of sales | 100 / 12 | 17 / 66 | 62 / 0 |
| Median sale price | $1,855,750 | $1,530,000 | $1,972,500 |
| Median, last 12 months (prior 12) | $1,849,000 ($1,900,000) | $1,662,500 ($1,400,000) | $2,050,000 ($1,647,500) |
| Average sale price | $2.1M | $2.0M | $2.2M |
| Lowest to highest sale | $1.0M to $4.85M | $1.0M to $6.7M | $1.0M to $5.86M |
| Sales of $3M or more | 17 | 13 | 12 |
| Sales under $2M | 61 | 60 | 32 |
| Median price per square foot | $589 | $635 | $620 |
| Median living area / bedrooms | 3,200 sq ft / 3 | 2,400 sq ft / 3 | 3,260 sq ft / 3 |
| Median year built (sold homes) | 1989 | 1985 | 1998 |
| Median days to contract (average) | 1* (12) | 8* (35) | 3* (31) |
| Sold vs. final list / original list | 97% / 96% | 96% / 96% | 96% / 94% |
| Cash buyers | 96% | 98% | 94% |
| Membership | Mandatory | Mandatory | Mandatory |
| Membership contribution (2026, reported) | $200,000 to $250,000 | $215,000 from Oct. 1, 2026 | $200,000 (partial golf) to $325,000 (full golf) |
| Median HOA dues reported in listings | About $467 / mo | About $1,460 / mo | About $430 / mo |
| Median annual property tax (sold homes) | About $9,000 | About $9,700 | About $12,300 |
| Listing agents handling the sales | 14 (one agent 52%) | 37 (club brokerage 52%) | 22 (one agent 44%) |
Source: BeachesMLS closed sales, $1,000,000 and up, Oct 17, 2024 to Oct 17, 2026, compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. *Polo Club and Boca West days on market are understated in the MLS because many sales are entered by the clubs' own brokerages after the contract is signed; the averages are a better guide. Membership figures as reported by local brokerages in 2026 and medians reported in MLS listings; HOA and tax figures are medians of what listing agents reported. Home counts approximate. Clubs change fees often; confirm with each club before making an offer.
The Polo Club of Boca Raton
The Polo Club straddles the Boca Raton and Delray Beach line on Clint Moore Road at Military Trail, with about 1,700 residences in two dozen villages around two championship courses, a large clubhouse, tennis, pickleball, fitness and a full calendar. It is the market's workhorse: more sales than any other club in the two cities over the period.
What sold. One hundred and twelve closings at $1 million and up, 100 of them single-family, from $1.0 million to $4.85 million. Sixty-one sales were under $2 million and 17 were $3 million or more; nothing cleared $5 million, which tells you the ceiling. The median home was about 3,200 square feet with three bedrooms, built in 1989, sold at $589 per square foot.
The trend. Volume up 20 percent, prices flat: 61 closings in the last 12 months against 51 the year before, with the median easing from $1.9 million to $1.85 million as more entry-level villas traded. The Polo Club is a liquid market: renovated homes in the $1.5 million to $2.5 million range are the most reliably sellable property in either city.
How it trades. Fast and close to asking: 97 percent of final list and 96 percent of original asking, with 96 percent of buyers paying cash. The MLS median of one day on market reflects in-house entries after contract; the 12-day average is closer to reality. Two agents handled more than 85 percent of the listings in the period, which matters when you are choosing representation. Reported membership contributions ran $200,000 to $250,000.
Boca West Country Club
Boca West is the largest residential country club in the country: about 3,300 residences on 1,400 acres in central Boca, four golf courses, a resort-scale clubhouse, racquet sports, fitness, spa and dining. Most of its homes are attached, which is why the median is the lowest of the three and the range the widest.
What sold. Eighty-three closings at $1 million and up, 66 of them condominiums and villas and only 17 single-family, from $1.0 million to $6.7 million. Sixty sales were under $2 million; 13 were $3 million or more and four cleared $5 million, all in the estate villages. The median unit was about 2,400 square feet with three bedrooms, built in 1985, sold at $635 per square foot, the highest of the three because the newest condominium buildings command premiums.
The trend. Volume flat (42 against 41) but the median up 19 percent, from $1.4 million to $1.66 million, as renovated and newer-building units made up more of the mix. The club's own brokerage handled 52 percent of the listings. The membership contribution moved to $215,000 on October 1, 2026.
How it trades. Ninety-eight percent cash, 96 percent of final and original list. The MLS median of 8 days is understated; the 35-day average is the better guide. Buyers should budget the highest HOA dues of the three, about $1,460 a month at the median, which cover building and village services.
Addison Reserve
Addison Reserve is the youngest of the three, built in the late 1990s on Jog Road in Delray Beach, with about 720 single-family homes around three Arthur Hills nine-hole courses, a clubhouse renovated in the last decade, tennis, pickleball, fitness and spa. It is all single-family, which makes it the most uniform, and it carries the highest entry cost.
What sold. Sixty-two closings, all single-family, from $1.0 million to $5.86 million. Thirty-two sales were under $2 million and 12 were $3 million or more. The median home was about 3,260 square feet with three bedrooms, built in 1998, sold at $620 per square foot.
The trend. The strongest momentum of the three: 34 closings in the last 12 months against 28 the year before, with the median up 24 percent from $1.65 million to $2.05 million. Full-golf memberships were reported at about $325,000 and partial-golf at $200,000, both non-refundable, with dues in the high $20,000s. One listing agent handled 44 percent of the sales.
How it trades. Ninety-four percent cash, 96 percent of final list, 94 percent of original asking, and a 31-day average to contract. Ricky's Addison Reserve site has the current listings and the 3D map.
Who chooses which
- The Polo Club: buyers who want the most choice and the most liquid resale market, a Boca address at a Delray-side price, and a club contribution they can count on. Budgets $1.3 million to $3 million.
- Boca West: buyers who want the biggest club and the most amenities, lock-and-leave condominium or villa living with the golf, and central Boca; also buyers at $1 million who still want a full country club. Estates to $6 million for those who want the top.
- Addison Reserve: buyers who want a newer, single-family-only community with a Delray address, three courses and a quieter scale, and who are comfortable with the highest entry cost of the three. Budgets $1.5 million to $4 million.
How they compare with the other clubs
| Club | Sales (24 mo) | Median price | Entry cost (reported 2026) | Approx. residences |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Polo Club | 112 | $1.86M | $200K to $250K | 1,700 |
| Woodfield Country Club | 102 | $2.2M | $225K, $300K from Nov. 2026 | 1,300 |
| Boca West | 83 | $1.53M | $215K from Oct. 2026 | 3,300 |
| Broken Sound | 81 | $1.53M | $130K to $225K | 1,600+ |
| St Andrews Country Club | 75 | $3.5M | $500K + $50K POA | 740 |
| Addison Reserve | 62 | $1.97M | $200K to $325K | 720 |
| Mizner Country Club (Delray) | 36 | $1.5M | $200K to $275K | 450 |
| Delaire Country Club (Delray) | 33 | $2.3M | $200K to $300K | 325 |
| Boca Grove | 26 | $2.09M | About $200K | 440 |
Read the St Andrews vs Woodfield vs Broken Sound comparison for the top of the club market, and the Addison Reserve vs Mizner vs Delaire comparison for the Delray Beach clubs.
Advice for buyers and sellers
Buyers: compare the all-in cost, not the list price: a $1.86 million Polo Club home plus $200,000 to $250,000 to join, a $1.53 million Boca West unit plus $215,000 and the highest dues, or a $1.97 million Addison home plus up to $325,000. Get each club's current membership agreement and any pending assessment before you offer. In all three, well-priced homes go under contract inside a month, so be ready. Sellers: in these clubs most sales are handled by one or two in-house agents, which is convenient but not the same as competition for your listing. Ricky prices every home against the all-in cost buyers are comparing and markets to buyers outside the club's own list. Request a current valuation.
Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed; they exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS. Membership and dues figures are as reported in 2026 and change. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.
